City Banner1
title program arrows

Please note that this program is subject to change

Thursday, 11 May

9.00-9.30

Registration

9.30-9.40

Welcome by organizing committee

9.40-10.30

Keynote lecture
Malcolm Miles
University of Plymouth
Recreating a Public Sphere?

Tea/coffee break


Session 1: City Branding
(Moderator:
To be announced)

10.45-11.05

Venda Louise Pollock
University of Glasgow
Cultivating the Past for a Changing Present: Public Art in Urban Regeneration

11.05-11.25

Ward Rennen
Universiteit van Amsterdam Programming the City:
The European Capitals of Culture

11.25-11.45

Michael Wintle
Universiteit van Amsterdam
Brussels: Visualizing the EU

11.45-12.05

Roemer van Toorn
Berlage Instituut, Amsterdam
Towards a Practice of Dissensus. Aesthetics as a Form of Politics

12.05-12.30

Discussion


Session 2: New York into Art
(Moderator: Rachel Esner, Universiteit van Amsterdam)

10.45-11.05

Robert S. Mattison
Lafayette College
Robert Rauschenberg: Urban Diversity and Crisis in New York during the 1950s

11.05-11.25

Joshua A. Shannon
University of Maryland
Donald Judd and the Postmodernization of New York

11.25-11.45

Royce W. Smith
Wichita State University
“What Attracts You to Dark Things?”: Imagining Urban Queerscapes in the Art of David Wojnarowicz

11.45-12.05

Susanne Stemmler
Center for Metropolitan Studies-Berlin
City, Music, Text: Jean-Michel Basquiat’s New York in the 1980s

12.05-12.30

Discussion

Lunch


Session 3: Citygraphy
(Moderator: To be announced)

14.15-14.35

Andri Gerber
ETH Zürich
The City as Poetical Text: Isidore Isou and Lettrism

14.35-14.55

Caroline Igra
University of Haifa
The Individual Revealed: Narrative vs. Descriptive Cityscape in the Twentieth Century

14.55-15.15

Sabine van Wesemael
Universiteit van Amsterdam
The Physical City and its Mental Spaces Since 9/11

15.15-15.35

TBA

15.35-16.00

Discussion


Session 4: (The) Street (and) Art
(Moderator: Jeroen Boomgaard, Universiteit van Amsterdam/Rietveld Academie, Lectoraat Kunst en Publieke Ruimte)

14.15-14.35

Shelley Hornstein
York University-Toronto
Curating Place for Museums-Without-Borders

14.35-14.55

Hannah Feldman
Northwestern University
Art During War: The Street, The City, and the Nation in “La France Déchirée”

14.55-15.15

Hanna Harris
University of Helsinki
Moving Between Streets and Screens: Urban Spaces and the Italian Telestreet

15.15-15.35

Lara Schrijver
Delft
From New Babylon to an Aesthetic Collective

15.35-16.00

Discussion

20.00-22.00

Stedelijk Museum CS-Club 11
A Special Evening with Contemporary Artists


Friday, 12 May
 

9.00-9.15

Announcements
 

9.15- 9.45

Keynote lecture
M. Christine Boyer
Princeton University New Orleans
La Ville fatale
 

9.45- 10.15

Keynote lecture
Thomas A.P. van Leeuwen
Amsterdam
Artistic Blasting
 

10.15-10.30

Discussion

 

Session 5: Cinematic Cities
(Moderator: Wanda Strauven, Universiteit van Amsterdam)
 

10.45-11.05

Mark Shiel
King’s College-London
“Celtic Tiger”: Dublin and its Imaging
 

11.05-11.25

Floris Paalman
Universiteit van Amsterdam
Cinematic Proliferation of a City: Rotterdam in the 1960s and 1970s
 

11.25-11.45

Caroline Philipp
Humboldt University
Horizontality/Real-Time vs. Simultaneity of Time and Space: Gordon Matta-Clark’s Filmic Interactions with the City
 

11.45-12.05

Anna M. Dempsey
University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth
Cinematic Los Angeles: Architectural Landscapes and Dreamscapes of Dystopia
 

12.05-12.30

Discussion

 

Session 6: City Graphics
(Moderator: Esther Cleven, Universiteit van Amsterdam)
 

10.45-11.05

Christoph Ribbat
University of Basel
Glowing Cities: The Cultural History of Neon
 

11.05-11.25

Sandra Schürmann
Universität Hamburg
New Tastes and Modern Life – Reemtsma’s Cigarette Advertising and Display Windows
 

11.25-11.45

Miguel Antunes
New School University - New York
Visual Disobedience in New York City
 

11.45-12.05

Daniel van der Velden
Jan Van Eyck Academie, Maastricht
Logo Parc: Economy, Symbol and Architecture on the Amsterdam Zuidas
 

12.05-12.30

Discussion
 

Lunch

 

Session 7: Urban Memory
(Moderator: Leen Engelen, Universiteit van Amsterdam)
 

14.15-14.35

Lanfranco Aceti
Univeristy College London
Imaged Cities: War Times and Spaces of Peace
 

14.35-14.55

Danielle Leenaerts
Université Libre de Bruxelles
The Photographic Missions and the Construction of City Identity: The Case of Brussels
 

14.55-15.15

Carolyn Loeb
Central Michigan University
The City as Subject: Contemporary Public Sculpture in Berlin
 

15.15-15.35

Richard D. Lloyd
Vanderbilt University
Sitting on the Barstools of Giants:
Place Aura and the Contemporary Production of Culture
 

15.35-16.00

Discussion
 

16.15-17.00

Closing Discussion
(Moderator: Margriet Schavemaker, Universiteit van Amsterdam)
 

Drinks

 

copyright artandthecity.nl 2006